Hair Care

CHEM-1789( Butyl Methoxy Dibenzoyl Methane) or Avobenzone

CHEM- 1789 is an effective UV-A filter

The applications of CHEM-1789 with other UV-B filters have synergistic effect on the SPF value

UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk. Useful as an absorber that helps provide Protection against UV-A rays from sun.
Chem1789 is solvent soluble, Used for incorporation in wide range of sunscreen, skin care, personal care products & hair care products.

OMCX ( Octyl Methoxy Cinnamate )

OMCX is an effective UV-B filter.

UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature ageing, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and skin cancer.

OMCX is soluble in most organic solvents facilitating good incorporation particularly into high SPF skin care and sunscreen product where a level of water resistance is desirable.

OMCX is compatible with most of the cosmetic ingredients.

For total UV range protection, OMCX is formulated with Chem-1789 (Avobenzone, UV-A blocking).
OMCX is highly effective UV-B filter which absorbs the UV-B rays in the range of 290-340nm.

Product name: OMCX
Chemical name: 2-ethylhexyl 4-methoxy cinnamate
INCI: Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate
CAS: 5466-77-3
EINECS: 226-775-7
USAN: Octinoxate
UV-absorption range: 835 at 310 ± 2 nm (E 1%, 1cm, in methanol)
Chemical structure: chem-omcx
Molecular Formula: C18H26O3
Molecular weight: 290.397
Applications: Sunscreens, hand and face lotions, assists in protection of skin from damaging UV-B radiation, component of anti-aging skin care formulations.
Technical Data Technical Data
Technical Data Technical Data
Appearance: Colourless to Pale yellow, oily liquid
Odor: Practically Odorless
Purity by GLC: Minimum 98.0 %
Absorbance (λ) (E 1%, 1cm, in methanol: Min 835 at 310 ± 2 nm
Acid Value: 1.0 Max
Refractive Index (at 20 °C) : 1.5420-1.5480
Specific gravity (at 20 °C): 1.008-1.020
Lovibond color 5 ¼ cell Not more than 2.0
Solubility: Soluble in Ethanol, Propylene Glycol, Isopropanol
Regulatory status max concentration: US: Up to 7.5%,Canada: Up to 8.5%, Europe: Up to 10%, Japan:
Up to 20%, Australia: Up to 10%, China: Up to 10% Up to 20%, Australia: Up to 10%, China: Up to 10%
Packaging: 235 kg Drum / 35 kg carboy / 1000 kg IBC
Storage recommendation: Store away from incompatible substances. Incompabilities: Oxidizers (Strong): Fire and explosion, hazard, protect from light. Shelf life two years from date of original packaging under adequate storage conditions.
CHEMSOL HS ( Ensulizole )

CHEMSOL HS is an effective broad spectrum UV– B Filter.

UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk.

Chemsol HS is a highly effective UV-B filter absorbing in the UV-B range (290-340nm).

Chemsol HS is water-soluble, facilitating good incorporation particularly into high SPF skin care and sunscreen products where light, non-greasy feel is desired.

For total UV-range protection, Chemsol HS is usually formulated with Chem1789 (Avobenzone, UV-A blocking).

Product name: CHEMSOL HS
Chemical name: 2-Phenylbenzimidazole-5-sulphonic acid
INCI: Phenylbenzimidazole sulphonic acid
CAS: 27503-81-7
EINECS: 248-502-0
USAN: Ensulizole
Chemical structure:
US-Specific Extinction: E (1%,1cm) 920-1000 @ 302nm
Molecular Formula: C13H10N2O3S
Molecular weight: 274.3
Applications: High SPF sun screams, lotions, daily skin care creams with UV – protection. Water solubility for light, non greasy feel on skin.
Technical Data Technical Data
Technical Data Technical Data
Appearance: White to off-white
Odor: Practically odorless powder
Loss on drying: <=2.0% (105°C)
Assay: <=98.0 – 102.0% (w/w)
Solubility Soluble in water, add to the aqueous phase of water/oil emulsions before mixing with oil phase
Regulatory status max concentration: US: Up to 4%, Europe: Up to 8%, Japan: Up to 3%, China: Up to 8%, Canada: Up to 8%
Application information Soluble in oil and general hydrophobic solvents such as caprylic triglyceride, alkyl benzoate, liquid paraffin.
Packaging: 20 kg Carton Box
Storage recommendation Store away from incompatible substances. Shelf life two years from the date of original packaging under adequate storage conditions.
CHEM OS ( Ethylhexyl Salicylate )

CHEM OS is an effective oil soluble UV– B Filter

UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk.

Chem OS is an oil soluble chemical sunscreen agent that absorbs UVB radiation.

It is an excellent solubilizer for crystalline UV filters such as Butyl Methoxy dibenzoyl methane or Ethyl Hexyl Triazone.

CHEM HMS ( Homosalate )

CHEM HMS is an effective oil soluble UV-B filter.

UV-A radiation (320-400nm) is linked with the loss of skin elasticity, wrinkling and premature aging, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, whilst the more powerful UV-B radiation (290-320nm) is linked to sunburn, cell damage and cancer risk.

Chem HMS is oil soluble, fascinating easily incorporation in wide range of skin care, personal care products, hair care and sunscreen products.

It is an excellent solubilizer for crystalline UV filters such as Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane or Ethyl Hexyl Triazone.

Product name: CHEM HMS
Chemical name: 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate
INCI: Homosalate
CAS: 118-56-9
EINECS: 204-260-8
UV-Specific Extinction:(E 1%,1cm in Methanol) 170 – 180 nm @305nm ± 2nm
Molecular Formula: C16H22O3
Chemical structure:
Molecular weight: 262.36
Applications: Sunscreens, make up creams, hand and face lotions, assists in protection of skin from damaging UV-B radiation, component of Anti-aging skin care formulations.
Technical Data Technical Data
Technical Data Technical Data
Appearance: Clear oily liquid
Absorbance(λ) 170 – 180 nm
Assay by GC 90.0 – 110.0% (w/w)
Refractive Index (at 20°C): 1.516 – 1.519
Application information: Soluble in oil, insoluble in water.
Packaging: 200 kg Drum / 1000 kg IBC / 35kg Carboy
Storage recommendation Store away from incompatible substances.Store in tight containers at 15°C to 40°C.Shelf life two years from date of original packaging under adequate storage conditions.
CHEM PO ( Piroctone Olamine )

Dandruff is a common scalp disorder affecting almost half of the population at the post-pubertal age and of any gender and ethnicity.It often causes itching. The major cause of dandruff is fungus Malassezia furfur Chemspec’s anti-dandruff activities destroy the fungus infection responsible for the dandruff and work against the formation of new dandruff, leaving the scalp clean, healthy and itch free.

Chem PO (Piroctone Olamine) is a widely established and highly effective anti-dandruff agent even at low inclusion levels. With wide ranging solubility, it can be used in a variety of hair care formulations. Uniquely for an anti-dandruff active, Chem PO has also been found to increase the viscosity of surfactant systems, reducing the need for alternative thickeners in a formulation and aiding stability.

Chemspec Chemicals